Programme:  GAiN 2017.  Revised 07/03/17   #gain17

Thursday

Program

Presenters

 Title of presentations

14:00 – 17:00

Registration

 

 

18:00 – 19:00

Dinner

 

 

19:30 – 21:00

Opening Session



Keynote

Victor Hulbert & Corrado Cozzi
TED & EUD Communication Directors
Tom de Bruin

Lecturer in NT studies, Newbold College.

Welcome!



Re:formation, Media and Socierty

Canis Lupes! Vulpes Vulpes! ✊

 21:00

Social time

 

 

Friday

 

 

 

07:45 – 08:30

Breakfast

 

 

09:00 – 09:30

Devotional

Dan Weber
NAD Communication Director

 

09:30 – 10:30

Plenary Session 1

James Poulter
Head of Social Media, Lego.

"Good news or fake news? Should you have to choose?"


Group Dynamic (20 Minutes)

10:30 – 11:00

Break

 

 

11:00 – 12:00

Plenary Session 2

Espen Johnson
Freelance Video Editor/YouTube Enthusiast

V-blogging made simple




Group Dynamic (20 minutes)

12:30 – 13:30

Lunch

 

 

14:00 – 15:30

Workshops        Session 1 & 2 

TED/EUD
(40 min each workshop)

Workshops
Friday 14:00-14:40

1.     Adrian Dure Cayros

2.     Jennifer Stymiest

3.     Mirjana Tešanović

        Sonja Kovačević

        Miroslav Pujic

4.     Dan Weber

5.     Stepfan Sigg

Workshops
Friday 14:50-15:30

6.     Paulin Giurgi

7.     Sarah Popa

7.     Sam Davies

8.      R. Daly & K. Burton

Press / Publishing / Radio / TV / Internet / Social Media / Visual Communication (8 workshops)

15:30 – 16:00

Break

 

 

16:00 – 18:00

Network Session 1

Klaus Popa
SdH Media Center CEO
Dan Weber
NAD Communication Director
Victor Hulbert

Klau Popa
Brent Hardinge
GC Communication Associate

Media Strategy Process

EUD, NAD and TED perspectives



Brand Alignment -
Hope Brand

ALPS – Adventist Design Framework

18:00 – 19:00

Dinner

 

 

19:30 – 20:30

Evening vespers

Daniel Wildemann
Advent Verlag,
German Publishing House

Reformation, Faith and Art

 

Social time

 

 

Sabbath

 

 

 

08:00 – 08:45

Breakfast

 

 

09:15 – 9:45

Plenary Session 3

Ken Burton
Director, London Adventist Chorale, Croydon Gospel Choir and musical director with BBC Songs of Praise

Adventist, witness and the Media

9:45 – 11:00

Network Session 2

V.Hulbert & C.Cozzi
Moderation








Daniel Kluska and team

Personal Faith Journey - How did I experience God/justification by faith in my life?

  1. Introduction (Klaus P.)
  2. Three stories from the stage
    1. Lara Zestic (7min)
    2. Paulin Giurgi (7min)
    3. Taida Herrera (7min)
  3. Divide in groups of max. 3, each member is invited to share

Mission Report - Experience of Polish Youth using PR tools to share the Adventist Message during the release of Hacksaw Ridge

11:00 – 11:15

Break

 

 

11:15 – 12:30



Worship service

Victor Hulbert

Robin  Anthony Lecturer in history, English & Media, Newbold College

Interview with Williams Costa - GC Communication Director
Sermon

(2)500 Years of Alternative Facts

12:45 – 14:00

Lunch

 

 

15:00 – 17:30

Network Session 3

Wolfgang Schick
SdH Vice President Media Services

Project Slam session: A chance to present your projects, activities, proposals.

18:00 – 19:00

Dinner

 

 

19:30 – 20:30

Network Session 4

Victor Hulbert & Corrado Cozzi

Network Project – Unity! - How can communication & media contribute to the process of unity in the global church?

Group and plenary discussion

20:30 - 21:45
22:00 - 23:15

Movie
Movie

Williams Costa

Opposite - English
Opposite - Portuguese

Sunday

 

 

 

 08:00 – 08:45

Breakfast

 

 

 09:00 – 09:30

Devotional

Dan Weber

 

 09:30 – 10:30

Plenary Sessio 4

 

Nancy Lamoreaux
GC CIO

Sam Neves

GC Associate Communication 

Is it all right to be powerful?


ACT – Adventist Communication Training

 

10:30 – 10:45

Break

 

 

10:45 – 12:15

Workshops
Session 3 & 4

TED/EUD
(40 min each workshop)

Workshops
Sunday 10:45-11:25

1.     Sascha Schuster

2.     Brent Hardinge

3.     Jennifer Stymiest

4.     Daryl Gungadoo

Workshops
Sunday 11:35-12:15

5.     Wolfgang Schick

6.     J. Nascimento

7.     Dan Weber

8.     Mabio Coellho

Press / Publishing / Radio / TV / Internet / Social   Media / Visual Communication (8 workshops)

12:15 – 13:00 Closing Session

Victor Hulbert & Corrado Cozzi

Setting the findings

13:00 – 14:00 Lunch

 

 

14:30  Depart